Our-N1-priority-a-secure-internet

Important information on data protection

We welcome your interest in our company. G+D takes the protection of your personal information very seriously and wishes you to feel safe and comfortable when browsing our website. You can find out here how we protect your privacy when you share your personal information with us. Please read the following data protection policy carefully.

Before you can submit an online application, you must confirm your acceptance of the data privacy statement and consent to the collection, usage, and processing of your personal data on our registration page.

General information

We treat the personal data provided to us within your application as confidential and collect, process, and use it in accordance with the German Federal Data Protection Act. Your personal data will be used by G+D GmbH exclusively for internal purposes and will not be passed on to third parties. It is only accessible to employees in Human Resources and will be made available solely to authorized persons from the relevant department who are involved in selecting applicants for the position advertised. Data is transmitted in encrypted form (SSL encryption). Please also note the other information about data protection.

Storage/deletion of your data

Your data will be stored in our database for three years after your last login. To remove your information, you must log in and explicitly delete your data by deregistering. You can access the “Delete data” function from your personal homepage. Please note, however, that this will delete your information permanently. If you wish to register or apply again at a later date, you will have to re-enter all your data. So please consider whether you really want to delete all your data or whether you want to leave your data in the system and simply lock your profile or withdraw your application.

Applying for a vacancy

When you apply for an advertised position, your personal data will be processed for the purposes of the application procedure and the recruitment process. During the online application process, you will be asked for information that is essential to the application. The fields provided for this purpose are marked with a * to show that they are “required fields.” You can also enter additional, voluntary information and attach your application documents.

Withdrawing an application

You can withdraw your application at any time. It will then no longer be considered in the application process for the advertised position. When you withdraw an application, the data in your personal profile will remain stored in the system, so that you can use it again at a later date for another application. If you do not wish this to happen, you must delete your data explicitly by deregistering.

Publishing your profile

Registration in our applicant data pool is voluntary. You can apply for a specific position and also publish your profile and application documents for other job vacancies in the future.

If you publish your profile at the end of the application procedure, it will enable you to be assessed for suitability for other positions. It means your profile is available to Human Resources employees independently of any application or even after an application has been rejected. This allows you to be notified by e-mail of any suitable job vacancies. Your data will not be passed to staff in the department involved in filling a vacancy unless you submit a specific application for the position advertised. You can change, lock, or re-publish your data at any time by logging in to your password-protected profile, or you can delete it completely by deregistering.

Password

When you register for the first time, your personal access details (user name and password) are sent to the e-mail address you provide. With this user name and password, you can log in to view, change, or delete your data at any time. The first time you log in, you must replace the preset password with a new personal password that you select for yourself. You can subsequently change your password and user name at any time or request a new password.

To avoid misuse, you must keep your password secret. If you suspect that an unauthorized party has obtained knowledge of your password, you must change it immediately.

Contact partner

Should you have any questions or suggestions concerning our data protection policy or the processing of your personal data, our data protection officer will be pleased to help. Just contact us via the contact form.
You can find more information in the G+D Privacy Policy.


Contact

Your contact for United Kingdom
Change your location >

G+D Human Resources

karriere@gi-de.com

 
 

Leave this empty:

Thank you for your message!
We will be in touch shortly.

To make sure we can contact you, we just sent you a confirmation email to the address you provided. Should you not receive anything, please checkout your spam-folder and make sure you entered your email address correctly.